100 strong jury set to judge AWARD Awards to be chaired by R/GA’s Aussie expat CCO, Nick Law
CB Exclusive – AWARD, Australia’s pre-eminent creative industries body, has announced the line-up of the 2012 AWARD Chairmen and Judges to work under chairman of judges Nick Law (pictured below), the Aussie expat chief creative officer of R/GA New York.
Selected chairmen (pictured left to right from top) include: Karl Fleet – The Campaign Palace, Sydney, Peter Grasse – Curious Films, Warren Brown – BMF Sydney, Steve Coll – Euro RSCG, Sydney, Cameron Hoelter – DDB Sydney, Brad Power – Stellar Studios, Gavin McLeod – Whybin\TBWA\Tequila Sydney, Alex Ritchie – E2 and Kat Thomas – One Green Bean.
A total of 100 of Asia Pacific’s top creatives will be tasked with selecting this year’s awards, with the first judging rounds starting next week.
“The AWARD awards set the benchmark for creative excellence in the region so we’re pleased to once again have some amazing advertising talent to uncover the best and brightest ideas.” said Craig Davis, co-chairman of Publicis Mojo and chairman of AWARD.
“This is the second consecutive year that we have had a truly international chairman of judges. With Nick Law’s involvement we’ll be assured of a non-traditional perspective as well as a critical view as to how Asian Pacific commercial creativity measures up against the rest of the world.”
This year’s awards include a new category in Promotion and Experiential, which focuses on awarding creativity in promotional campaigns, the launch of a special award for Production Company of the Year and the launch of a New Product Development category honouring new, innovative and manufactured products for brands and clients.
This year the annual AWARD Awards presentation will take place on March 29 at CarriageWorks Sydney – the closing event of The Communications Council’s festival of Commercial Creativity Circus (March 27-29) Click here for the full Circus programme and to book tickets to the AWARD awards.
THE JURIES
Film & Video
Chairman: Warren Brown, BMF
Julian Watt, GPY&R
Julian Schreiber, Clemenger BBDO
Pim Van Nunen, Mojo
Tim Green, Leo Burnett
Pat Lennox, Marketforce
Scott Nowell, The Monkeys
Christopher Riggert, Finch Company
Georgia Arnott, Banjo Advertising
Steve Jackson, Droga5
Craft In Film
Chairman: Peter Grasse, Curious Films
Andy Fackrell, DDB NZ
Michael Hilliard, Finch Company
Jason Williams, Leo Burnett
Sonia Von Bibra, Clemenger BBDO
Christy Peacock, Us
Adam Stevens, Robbers Dog
Collin Renshaw, Alt.vfx
Wilf Sweetland, Sweetshop
Matt Devine, The Glue Society
Promotion & Experiential
Chairman: Kat Thomas, One Green Bean
Corey Chalmers, Droga5
Seshan Moodley, Naked Communications
Tony Bradbourne, Special Group NZ
Cristian Staal, Sapient Nitro
Glen Condie, Wonder
Jonathan Kneebone, The Glue Society
Josh Stephens, AJF Partnership
John Du Vernet, Tongue
Christian Finucane, 1220
Print, Poster, Outdoor & Ambient
Chairman: Cameron Hoelter, DDB
Steve Cochran, Colenso BBDO NZ
Simon Cox, Boxercox
Noah Regan, The Monkeys
Cam Blackely, Droga5
Ian Williams, Mojo
Justin Carew, Leo Burnett
Michael Andrews, M&C Saatchi
Damon Stapleton, Saatchi & Saatchi
Yang Yeo, JWT Singapore
Print Craft
Chairman: Steve Coll, Euro RSCG
Sean Izzard, Sean Izzard
Chris Northam, GPY&R
Bruce Bigelow, Electric Art
Michael Corridore, Michael Corridore Photographer
Simon Langley, 303 Lowe
Lisa Fedyszyn, DDB New Zealand
Dave Brady, Whybin\TBWA\ Tequlia
Reed Collins, The Campaign Palace
Angus Hennah, JWT
Radio
Chairman: Brad Power, Stellar Studios
Marty Braine, Brainstorm
Richard Williams, Clemenger BBDO
Richard Muntz, JWT
Andrew Woodhead, Leo Burnett
Craig Moore, Oneforall
Paul Coghlan, Meerkats
Gary Dawson, Independent
Andy Flemming, M&C Saatchi
Kevin MacNamara, The Works
Direct Marketing
Chairman: Karl Fleet, The Campaign Palace
David Ponce de Leon, BD Network
Tim Wood, BMF
Hannes Ciatti, TBWA\Tequlia
Chris Badger, JWT
Dejan Rasic, Colman Rasic
Neil Harris, Frontier
Scott Smith, Rapp Collins
Matt Batten, Wundermann
Liz Kain, Mercer Bell
Digital
Chairman: Gavin McLeod, Whybin\TBWA\Tequlia
Richard Morgan, Holler
Ashadi Hopper, JWT
Tim Buesing, Mojo
Matt Grogan, Analogfolk
Lyndon Hale, Amnesia Razorfish
Noel Wilson, Future Buro
Andrew Knott, Freelance
Kara Jenkins Visual Jazz
David Novakovic
Design
Chairman: Alex Ritchie, E2
Ant Simmons, GPY&R
Nick Morgan, Generation Alliance
Kirsty Galmes, Droga5
Andrew Hoyne, Hoyne Design
Andrew Moffitt, Moffitt & Moffitt
Jacko van Deventer, The Craft Shop
Luca Ionescu, Like Minded Studios
Chris Doyle, Interbrand
Mark Harricks, JW
T
10 Comments
Cam, if that was the Brady Bunch grid, you’d be Alice. Niiice.
Six judges from JWT is interesting.
Not a single face you would trust……
Nick, stop with the ‘crossed eyed’ Chris Martin pose! Freaking me out man.
Do you have to be awarded in the category you judge / chair?
And if so, how recently?
Some strange decisions here…
looks like an orgy list.
some very, very average jury choices
Moose!
That’s a great group and a great jury.
I’m actually looking forward to AWARD this year.
That’s a great group and a great jury.
I’m actually looking forward to AWARD this year.